XF Forum banner

2361 - 2380 of 2398 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,463 Posts
JLR's non>€60k PHEVs German sales disaster - August 2020

August 2020
ModellreiheAnzahlAnteil
in %
Veränd. gegenüber
August 2019
in %
darunter
gewerbl. Halter
Anteil in %
JAGUAR XE330.1-62.960.6
JAGUAR XF
210.3-61.890.5
JAGUAR XJ
0
JAGUAR I-PACE
370.1-54.964.9
JAGUAR E-PACE
1070.5-63.742.1
JAGUAR F-PACE
610.3-80.657.4
JAGUAR F-TYPE
391.5-62.141.0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,463 Posts
/cont.

LAND ROVER DEFENDER1480.6X73.6
LAND ROVER DISCOVERY230.1-79.565.2
LAND ROVER DISCOVERY SPORT900.4-66.056.7
LAND ROVER RANGE ROVER420.2-79.790.5
LAND ROVER RANGE ROVER EVOQUE1590.7-63.356.0
LAND ROVER RANGE ROVER SPORT1210.5-61.779.3
LAND ROVER RANGE ROVER VELAR1180.5-65.952.5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,463 Posts
- utterly disastrous. No qualifying for subsidy PHEVs or EVs, just ancient, mainly diesel-powered obese SUVs as far as the eye can see - hence real sales near to zero.

BEVs in Germany, Aug. 2020

e-tron 679
i3 606
Kona 1,397 - wow!
I-Pace 37
Niro 545
EQC 239
MINI 471
Leaf 322
Corsa 560
208 265
Polestar2 239
Taycan 216
Zoe 2,210
e-Citigo 339
Smart 1,375
Model 3 2,824
ID.3 388
eGolf 1,382
eUp 691
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,463 Posts
They're desperately trying to get Halfcock to order its shutting down - the ~250k/yr capacity core/key Solihull facility, with real demand for only ~50k/yr now :


  • stops production, and
  • probably allows JLR/Tata to have the now non-furloughed workers' costs borne by the taxpayer - again.
Maybe some journo will ask: Why is Solihull shutting down, when:

  • you have extensive anti-Thing precautions?(it's not a cheek by jowl meat packing plant for example), and when
  • sales are up a massive 22%(LR) in the largest, home market, meaning paid customers are gagging to get their stunners?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,463 Posts
Halewood also being lined up for a Thing shutdown?:


- what will all those countless, er, handful of customers gagging for their £55-60k+ 3-cylinder PHEV Evoques and DSports do?

Maybe order two, his and hers, MG 5s, with the same real-world range as The Gamechanger, instead, with money to spare:


JLR has ended up in classic British car indusry No-man's land, too expensive to be volume, not special enough to be high price.

Decent Chinese EVs for £25-35k, and Yank/German high-end EVs for £100k+ have squeezed out The Gamechanger, killed off the planned, joke £100-150k eXJ, and done for living in ~2013 JLR.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,463 Posts
Skoda upstages VW, and in the process makes The Gamechanger irrelevant for 99% of people.

Very, very, nay, 'superb' car, with biggest battery for around £40-45k top spec.

Bjorn Nyland gives the game away, by mentally comparing the interior and overall feel to the e-tron, which is already burying the I-Pace, so a half-price e-tron changes the game, to coin a phrase.

Audi of course can counter and fall back on the Q4 e-tron, the clone sibling, but what have the I-Pace and JLR? Nothing, of course.

The Hyundai Kona/Kia Niro EVs are good, excellent in range, due to comparative smallness, lightness and smaller wheel/wheelwell sizes, but the Enyaq is a more enticing overall package.

Simply stunning:

 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
22,498 Posts
Discussion Starter #2,367
Plughttps://www.dieselcar.com/news/plug-in-hybrid-and-straight-six-diesel-for-the-land-rover-defender/-in to the rescue 🤣
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,463 Posts
Plug-in to the rescue 🤣
- when?

JLR has done its usual trick - completely unchallenged, highlighted, exposed etc by the media - of 'announcing' something that hasn't happened - eXJ, 'Electric' Castle Brom, 'Partnership' with BMW, etc - or won't happen for the best part of a year or more.

They did with this the 'Icon' last year, splashing it with massive, media-assisted fanfare at the Frankfurt motorshow, when first deliveries were still the best part of a year away.

They're doing the same now, with the 'PHEV Defender', not actually due/available till 'sometime in 2021', because...

...orders/sales(real) of the 'Icon' are so appalling.

They knew this would be the case - launching an anti-Zeitgeist behemoth, almost Yank fullsize SUV, with just ICE engines, and that the world's worst, when everything in 2019 was laready PHEV/EV/or small petrol econobox.

They threw 'New Defender' out the door, totally undeveloped, even though its just another 'Heinz 57 Varieities' on the 2012/2003 L405/X350 platform, just like they threw I-Pace out the door, to show that JLR was still alive, but knew without a PHEV it would be fighting an uphill battle, given the massive success of X5 45e and co..

What they didn't know was that the 'Icon' would be such a disastrous sales flop.

Rushing out the 'announcement' of the read-across RRSport/Full-fat PHEV system up to 12 months early, is them acknowledging how apppalling the 'Icon' is doing - awful vehicle, even by JLR standards - dangerous - (non-)throttle response, blind spots - ridiculous turning circle, price, awful engine, etc..

The Ford Bronco and Grenadier have delivered the coup de grace.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,463 Posts
The media's around 2012 to 2018/19 'narrative'/pack of lies/Big Lie of JLR being the out and out golden boy, shooting star of Ford's castoffs, against the dullard, stolid Volvo, is now no longer trotted out. Can't think why:

Jaguar Land Rover global retail sales drop 15.5% in August


versus:

Volvo Cars reports 7.2 per cent global sales growth in August


  • which of course itself is misleading, as a significant part of those '28,887 sales' were either:
  • self-sales/self-registrations, in the UK
  • self-reported 'sales', wholesales to stock-foisted-on dealers in the US
  • cars basically given away free, minimum way below cost, to rental and lease companies, 'VIPs' etc, globally
So, instead of Volvo's sales now running at almost twice that of JLR's, 51 versus 28 thousand, they are three times higher, conservatively.

- and of course, the news put out after the world has p!ssed off to get p!ssed, on a Friday afternoon/evening - like Spaffer, hiding in a fridge, 'taking no questions'.

Shyster, gimcrack outfit, rapidly, like Spaffer, running out of lies to convince even the thickest.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,463 Posts
Isn't this pretty much what 'Road Rover' was supposed to have been, the sibling, rebadged version of the I-Pace?:

50289


Bollore's gone quiet already. To be fair, he's probably speechless - defibrillators at the ready.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,463 Posts
Ta ta to Tata.

1. Tata Motors ready to sell stakes in 2 units

- everything not nailed down must go

2. Subscribe to read | Financial Times

- give us more money or Port Talbot closes - over to 'Ironman' Spaffer

Basically:

1. Tata Motors/JLR is losing £1-2 billion a month now
2. Tata Steel is losing a £billion a month now

Maybe another multi-£billion contract with Serco, Deloittes, PWC etc will sort all this out.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,463 Posts
What a surprise:

1. Auto Motor und Sport, the German rag with strong links to hometown Mercedes, has made huge global headlines over its 'the ID.3 is sh*t' hitjob - crap range, crap build, crap software, ...crap car.

2. VW lied - about the real range of the ID.3 - go to 4:46:00 onwards :


- 12.9 kWh/100 km at 90 km/h beats the stated WLTP(average speed 47 km/h), and is 40-50% less than the I-Pace's

~450 km (summer-ish) range, with a 58 kWh battery, is enough for 90% of people.

An ID.4/Skoda Enyaq/Audi Q4/Seat El-Born with the 77 kWh battery, with real range ~550 km(summer), for high £30s to £45k, will indeed be a gamechanger(s), hence the attack and attempt to bury by VW(group)'s rivals, even if German - the region(Land) and company rivalry in 'Germany' is fierce.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,463 Posts
"Jaguar Land Rover is slashing jobs at its nearby engine plant."


- 'slashing jobs', eh, and yet not a word of this surely major story in the media, except this article, and only incidental to the article.

All we the taxpaying plebs keeping JLR/Tata alive have been told regarding 'i54'/Wolverhampton is 'Comical Ali news', that of the 'stunning success' of having been forced to takeover the production of the V8(/V6) engine from Ford, with Bridgend's closure, Wolverhampton having to do it because the 'Project Jennifer' thing was a lie - BMW's V8 and other engines to take over and fill the gap left by Ford's end of production - and 'Ingenium' was/is a disaster, so that while everyone else is replacing their V8s with six-cylinder engines largely, if not four-cylinder ones - Merc AMG - JLR's Ingenium was so bad it couldn't even surpass the blanked off-V8 V6 of 2012, ~350-400hp, never mind start producing 550, 600hp, or more, like Maserati's/FCA's new Six and BMW's 'S58'.

Wolverhampton is slashing jobs - unreported/'D-Noticed' - because:
  • Castle Bromwich is basically not operatiing - so no need for engines
  • Solihull is at about 50k/yr/20% of capacity production level, so massively reduced need for engines, with bound to be huge stocks to be worked through
  • Halewood similar to Solihull, the 'New' Evoque and DSport sales disasters, so around a quarter to one-third at best of capacity production level
So how can you keep 'sausage machine' churning out say 8,000 engines a week, when your customers, the car assembly plants overwhelmingly, with a tiny relative amount for the parts trade, warranty etc, with no third-party customers for Ingenium to my knowledge, unlike the heyday of the K-Series, Rover(Buick) V8 and so on, when actual demand is around 2,000, or less. You can't - the world has only so many stillages, and undercover, out of the weather places to store tens of thousands of engines.

Wolverhampton is the canary in the coalmine. The assembly plants are too visible, too obvious, too well-known, by the hoi polloi, and simply too close to civivlisation - 'i54' is in the middle of nowhere - to basically shut down, and slash workers wholesale - camera crews would be at Solihull Lode Lane main gate in a flash, on Facebook, Twitter stories of mass redundancies/layoffs, and JLR bosses know this.

The canary's dead, but the pretence of 3 major assembly plants still a thing, still operating, sort of, when real demand could easily be covered by just one of them - or by Nitra, Slovakia - must be maintained - JLR a PR thing, not a car company - UK not a country, but a PR thing.

Maybe under Spaffer and Cummings JLR will only be allowed to go bust in a limited and specific way?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,463 Posts
JLR's PR contractor seems determined to get to the knacker's yard before its client, with Autocar's horrid new makeover - cost-cutting/slashing writ large - and interns or zero sub-editors making the few remaining non-school age, highly-paid journos look idiots:

"post-opulance or not, it’s a Rolls-Royce,"


The Carwows and TeslaBjorns, even 'AMG's Mr Shmee', have done for these silly, greedy rags, with obviously Autocar/Haymarket-rejected Mat Watson back in the day, now putting the boot in.

Bjorn Nyland's just showroom, non-touch showing of the Skoda Enyaq helped it to be now already sold out - until at least end of 2021 - unless VAG cops on, and lets Skoda massively increase production, but that would embarrass the mother-ship, the ID.4 particularly.

JLR's model of buying up all the venal hacks, UK and US primarily, worked, ...until it didn't, going off a cliff in the last year or two.

No one cares what Clarkson, Andrew English(Torygraph), Massey(Daily Fail), Cropley(who?), Gavin Green(Car), Angus MacKenzie(Car&Driver),Jonny fatboy Lieberman(Motor Trend) etc say - no one under fifty or compos mentis.

End of an era. Good riddance to rubbish.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,463 Posts
Firstly, at least this time they didn't dare with the 'New' or 'All-New' - 'New F-type', 'All-new' Evoque, Duffender, etc.

Secondly, now that Callum has long gone, and the money is obviously a wee bit tight, Jaguar is right back where it was pre the one-off insanity/godsend of Ford in 1989, with the first major crisis in the late 1960s, with consequent abominations like the superannuated Series III E-type. Behold - JLR's/British Leyland II's Series III E-type, after the XJ-S of the 'New 2020 F-type':

50299


- that grille - yikes. The overall car looks old, ten years+ old, the 'Update' like a 50+ woman in towering stilettos and a mini-skirt.

I think this is why Callum scarpered. He saw there was no money, and abominations like the 'New F-type' and crap like the above for now on in.

Who wants to be associated with that?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,463 Posts
JLR literally a footnote in JLR Weekly:

50300


- a year ago, even six months ago, surely it would have been: 'New F-Pace guns for Macan', or something similar.

As we live in a Communist state where PR-critical, plebs-brainwashing entities are never allowed to fail - JLR, The Spitfire, The (we won the)War, The Royals, 'The Great and Good' etc - this ridiculous 'Kremlinology' of divining JLR's real fortunes by the state of its PR contractor, once PR contractor?, Hezza legging it from a burning building and so on, is all we have - given that Tata/India have gone fully off the deep end, sending Tata Motors' share price higher on every calamitous JLR non-UK sales report.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,463 Posts
Maybe the designers and developers were too busy grouse shooting:


- The Thing to the rescue - 'what have you done with our £500m meant for Castle Bromwich and 'world-beating' electric Jag/Jag eXJ, Mister Tata?'

JLR's Moonshot:

'Describing the new Defender as a [sales] “game changer”, with new versions in the pipeline, Mardell said JLR “had ambitions” for annual Defender sales to hit 100,000.'

- Mardell obviously seems like a Mat Halfcock kind of guy, vacuous, morals-, scruples-free management consultant type, saying anything, flat-out lying, to please the client, and get the fees.

So what's really happening is:

- Slovakia/the EU have started asking questions of JLR/Tata about the €100m+ given to them for Nitra, which is now over two years old, and yet only running at <50,000 annualised production, against the plan and solemn promises of 200k/yr and more, once in its stride.

'Mardell’s presentation also revealed that JLR’s warranty costs fell by a massive £107m year on year in the second quarter of this sales year.'

- the dealerships, everywhere was shut, you clown, and no one was driving - hence your world-beating toys weren't breaking down - as much.

People fall for this rubbish?

JLR and the UK regime are in lockstep - the worse it gets, the more the 'world-beating', moonshot, 'gamechanging' etc insulting to a bright ten year old pap is trotted out, to kid those, around 90% of the population, whose IQ in Modern, breathtakingly dumbed down Britain is 85 or lower - 'Boris says... ', 'three word (Orwellian)slogans', 'Duffender is an Icon', 'I-Pace is a Gamechanger', etc.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
22,498 Posts
Discussion Starter #2,379
Maybe the designers and developers were too busy grouse shooting:


- The Thing to the rescue - 'what have you done with our £500m meant for Castle Bromwich and 'world-beating' electric Jag/Jag eXJ, Mister Tata?'

JLR's Moonshot:

'Describing the new Defender as a [sales] “game changer”, with new versions in the pipeline, Mardell said JLR “had ambitions” for annual Defender sales to hit 100,000.'

- Mardell obviously seems like a Mat Halfcock kind of guy, vacuous, morals-, scruples-free management consultant type, saying anything, flat-out lying, to please the client, and get the fees.

So what's really happening is:

- Slovakia/the EU have started asking questions of JLR/Tata about the €100m+ given to them for Nitra, which is now over two years old, and yet only running at <50,000 annualised production, against the plan and solemn promises of 200k/yr and more, once in its stride.

'Mardell’s presentation also revealed that JLR’s warranty costs fell by a massive £107m year on year in the second quarter of this sales year.'

- the dealerships, everywhere was shut, you clown, and no one was driving - hence your world-beating toys weren't breaking down - as much.

People fall for this rubbish?

JLR and the UK regime are in lockstep - the worse it gets, the more the 'world-beating', moonshot, 'gamechanging' etc insulting to a bright ten year old pap is trotted out, to kid those, around 90% of the population, whose IQ in Modern, breathtakingly dumbed down Britain is 85 or lower - 'Boris says... ', 'three word (Orwellian)slogans', 'Duffender is an Icon', 'I-Pace is a Gamechanger', etc.
Why would they ever bother with Castle Bromwich when they can build vehicles in Nitra at a far lower cost.

From JLR’s Nitra website.


INCREASE IN THE TARIFF WAGE FROM 1.10.2020
AVERAGE MONTHLY EARNINGS: € 1136 - € 1173 *
consists of a tariff wage of 905 € * + from the 1st day of the month following the expiration of the 3-month trial period 935 € * + production bonus 0 - 15% of the tariff wage + 13th salary + transport allowance 20 € *

We offer attractive benefits and a social program

PLACE OF WORK: Nitra


This job position is also suitable for those who do not have experience in the automotive industry. We will be happy to teach you everything. In our Training Academy, we will find out together for which area of production you have the best prerequisites and we will provide you with the necessary training.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,463 Posts
Why would they ever bother with Castle Bromwich when they can build vehicles in Nitra at a far lower cost.

From JLR’s Nitra website.
- because, Slovaks might question a govt of theirs giving £500m to a foreign company, unlike the half-wit, gullible, so easily distracted by appeals to patriotism - Spitfire, War, 'British Icons' etc - care about nothing except grub, drugs and sex Brits.

And, a predominantly Slovak-based JLR would not have been able to extract around £20bn from Slovaks since 2010, and Slovaks certainly wouldn't have fallen for an Indian 'Lord' acting in-yer-face as the bagman for foreign billionaires, fronting a 'research' institute whose main purpose was to channel funds to Tata, via the vehicle of JLR.

The €100m funds for Nitra came from German taxpayers overwhelmingly anyway - EU's largest contributors.

Tata can't, won't let go of JLR because they don't believe the govt's answer on Project Birch - 'no funding'.

The believe, think they know, that Spaffer will cave - 'Ironman'/jellyfish - and if not publicly, will backdoor bail out Tata - JLR and British Steel.

They're right, as anyone with a pair of eyes can see Spaffer is a clown, a five year old one, who just adores to be loved, hates to be unpopular, with the lumpen proles, but they're wrong, because they still haven't grasped that not even Spaffer and the invertebrates in Whitehall can sign off on tens of £billions, which is what Tata needs to keep JLR going.

You can give £100bn to builder cronies/donors, and Middle England for demolished houses worth a fraction of the compulsory purchase, for HS2, and another £100bn for Moonshot Corona - 30 million+ women will worship Spaffer for keeping them and their sprogs safe - but handing over £20, £50, £100bn to Indian billionaires, looks less good, optically, in the all-important PR stakes, which is what UK2020 runs on.

Lucid was what really showed up this farce of 'world-beating JLR', and obviously hit home and registered with JLR too, hence this panicky, pathetic 'gamechanger 100k/yr Duffender' etc nonsense from lickspittle Mardell.

The Enyaq is sold-out, and not a word in the global media, rather Cropley saying 'The I-Pace is the finest EV'.

We live in mad times, in a 99% mad country, where just saying the truth is a criminal act, and the only ones prospering are the least able, most line-toeing and venal.

That's how countries and civilsations collapse, which is what The Thing is there to distract from, and stop any protesting against.
 
2361 - 2380 of 2398 Posts
Top